Midtown East in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ritz Tower

Inscription. Once the tallest residential building in New York City, the Ritz Tower was constructed in 1925-27 by journalist Arthur Brisbane, an employee and friend of William Randolph Hearst. Designed by Emery Roth in collaboration with Thomas Hastings, the building rises in five stages from a limestone commercial base enriched with neo-classical ornament to a slender apartment tower capped by obelisks and a pyramidal roof. Managed by the Ritz-Carlton Company, the building provided luxury hotel services to the apartments and attracted many celebrated tenants, such as William Randolph Hearst, Marion Davies, and Greta Garbo.

Erected 2002 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

2. Ritz Tower