Lenox Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Manhattan House

Inscription. The New York Life Insurance Company commissioned the architects Mayer & Whittesley and Skidmore, Owings & Merrill to design Manhattan House in 1951. The building reflects the theories of Le Corbusier, the renowned 20th Century French architect. One of the first multiple dwellings to attempt "an indoor-outdoor synthesis" through the integration of large windows and projecting balconies, this distinguished white brick apartment building generated considerable media attention and in 1952 received an award from the New York Chapter of the American Institute of Architects. Manhattan House attracted many prominent residents, including Benny Goodman, Grace Kelly and architect Gordon Bunshaft. This modern-style apartment house still stands as one of the most distinguished examples of housing built in New York City since the Second World War.

Erected 2008 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Plaque is on the Northwest corner of building.