St. Albans in Franklin County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

History on the Hill/Leçon d'historie sur la colline

Inscription.
For more than a century, the students of St. Albans made this building a center of scholarship, sports and citizenship. Constructed in 1860 in the Renaissance Revival style, the building replaced two schools-the first built in 1800, the second in 1828-here. The first two floors of the Franklin County Grammar School housed classrooms for 1st to 8th grades. The top floor, the Academy Hall, was used for student assemblies and community gatherings. A high school curriculum was added in the 1870s.

As St. Albans grew in the 20th century, a new high school, Bellows Free Academy, opened in 1930. This building became the middle school (grades 7 and 8) and was called the Church Street School. The community's grammar schools consolidated in 1969 and this building was transferred to the St. Albans Historical Society in 1971. A room on the second floor is dedicated to the prominent Smith family and their many contributions to the political, social, and economic life both here and throughout Vermont. The museum also features displays interpreting the history and heritage of our community, including the impact that trade on Lake Champlain, the railroad, and the Civil War had on St. Albans.

Depuis plus d'un siècle, les étudiants de St-Albans utilisent ce bâtiment comme centre d'éducation, espace culturel
et complexe sportif. Construit en 1860 et de style néo-renaissance, ce bâtiment convertit ici deux écoles; la première construite en 1800, la seconde en 1828. Les deux premiers étages de la Franklin County Grammar School accueillirent des salles de classe de première jusqu'à huitième année. Le hall de l'académie veillait au dernier étage et était utilisé pour les assemblées d'étudiants et les rassemblements communautaires.

A l'arrivée du 20ième siècle, une nouvelle école secondaire ouvrit ses portes en 1930: la Bellows Free Academy. Ce bâtiment devint un collège et fut appelé la Church Street School. Les écoles communautaires de grammaire se consolidèrent en 1969 et ce bâtiment fut offert à la société historique de St-Albans en 1971. Au deuxième étage, une chambre est dédiée à la notable famille Smith et à leurs importantes contributions dans la vie politique, économique et sociale de St-Albans et du Vermont. Ce musée souligne aussi l'histoire et l'héritage de la communauté ainsi que l'impact du commerce généré dans la région de St-Albans par les voies maritimes du lac Champlain, le chemin de fer et les effets de la guerre civile américaine. [captions]: Illustration of the Franklin County Grammar School, 1861. Author Unknown. Image courtesy of the St. Albans Historical Society and Museum. Students from the Franklin County Grammar School,
1894. Image courtesy of the St. Albans Historical Society and Museum. Illustration de la Franklin County Grammar School en 1861. Auteur inconnu. Image courtoisie de la société historique de St-Albans. Etudiants de la Franklin County Grammar School en 1894. Image courtoisie de la société historique de St-Albans.

Erected by Champlain Valley National Heritage Partnership.

The marker is just to the left of the entrance to the St. Albans Historical Museum, seen here.