Canso in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Harbour Traffic/Le traffic du port

Inscription. Only a century ago the spars of many schooners filled this harbour. Vessels from Lunenburg and the "Boston States" entered to take on bait, ice and water before sailing to the banks offshore.

Canso shipyards constructed smaller coastal schooners that were sailed by local captains. Today we see still shrimpers, tuna fishing boats, draggers, long-liners and lobster boats in Canso Harbour.

Il y seulement un siècle, le port foisonnait de mâts de goélettes. Des navires de Lunenburg et des «états de Boston» entraient se ravitailler en appât, en glace et en eau avant de partir pêcher sur les bancs, au large. Les chantiers de Canso construisaient de petites goélettes côtières commandées par des capitaines locaux. Anjourd'hui on voir encore des crevettiers, des thoniers, des chalutiers, des palangriers et des homardiers dans le port de Canso.

A modern long-liner of inshore fishing fleet.
Palangrier modern de la flotte de pêche côtiere.

A group of dory fishermen tow their schooner into harbour on a calm day.
Groupe de pêcheurs en doris rentrant leur goélette au port par temps calme.

Schooners depart for the halibut grounds in the Gulf of St. Lawrence after picking up ice and bait in Canso.
Goélettes partant
pour la pêche au flétan dans le golfe Saint-Laurent aprés avoir pris de la glace et de l'appât à Canso.

The annual Canso Regatta (c. 1910)
Le regate annuelle deCanso (c. 1910)

The John C. Cann a coastal steam liner brought mail, supplies and visitors to Canso each week. For many years the steamers were Canso's only link to the rest of Nova Scotia.
Le John C. Cann était un vapeur qui'umenait de courier des provisions et des visiteurs a Canso chaque semaine. Pedant de nombreuses années, Canso n'était reliée au reste de la Nouvelle Écosse que par ces navires.