Cool Spring in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Tilton Mansion

Inscription. The Tilton Mansion was constructed in 1802 by the nation’s first Army Surgeon General, Dr. James Tilton (1745-1822). Throughout his lifetime Tilton advocated for increased hospital sanitation and was the founder and first President of The Medical Society of Delaware. Tilton served as a delegate in the Continental Congress of 1783 and 1784. This structure was enlarged in 1852, and was converted into an English manor house in the late 20th century by J. Danforth Bush. The University Club Holding Company purchased the property in 1937, and established it as the clubhouse for the University Club of Wilmington, later the University and Whist Club.

Erected 2017 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-234.)

4. The Tilton Manson