Story Hill in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Paul Molitor

Inscription. Selected third overall by the Brewers in the 1977 draft, Molitor played the first 15 years of his career in Milwaukee. As a Brewer, Molitor hit .303, earned five All-Star appearances ('80, '85, '88, '91, '92), two Silver Slugger Awards, and finished among the A.L. top ten in batting average eight times. Ended career ranked second all-time in franchise history with 2,281 hits and 1,275 runs. His 39-game hitting streak during the 1987 season was the seventh-longest in MLB history. Batted .355 with 11 hits - including a Major League-record five hits in game 1 - during the 1982 World Series. His #4 jersey was retired by the Brewers in 1999. Inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame as a Brewer in 2004.

2. Brewers Wall of Honor
3. Miller Park