Canterbury in Windham County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Canterbury Veterans Monuments

Dedicated to the Honor and Sacrifice
Of the Men and Women of Canterbury
Who Served Our Country In All Wars

French and Indian War 1755 – 1760
Hezekiah Boswell★ · Amos Fassett★ · Jabez Hyde★ · John Searle★ · James Hyde★ · John Pike★ · Ebenezer Smith★ · Thomas Stevens★

American Revolution 1775 – 1783
Joseph Dyer★ · Asa Geer★ · Abijah Reed★
83 Lexington Alarm

War of 1812
34 Soldiers

Civil War 1861 – 1865
William A. Sweet★ · Gabriel B. Hartford★ · William S. Horton★ · James E. Allen★ · Oliver D. Olney★ · George B. Park★ · Samuel S. Cotton★ · Lester Hicks★ · Dwight Carey★ · Albert C. Green★ · Albert Baker★
Spanish American War 1898
3 Soldiers
★ Killed In Action

WW I
Lillian M. Cooper · Herbert C. Newton · Albert N. Picard · Milo A. Appley · Frank E. Medberry · Trenor A. Rice · Harvey Coombs · Oliver Moody · Isreal H. Rosenzweig · George H. Carr · Arthur Pettier · Timothy P. Lathrop · George D. Philipps

WW II
Michael Guty · Edward Lovell★
· Joseph J. Miller · John Bennett · William J. Pechka · Arthur C. Crab · Charles E. Simpson · August Udal · Charles Anthony · William Kuchy · Ralph H. Tracy · Joseph Hart Jr. · Priscilla M. Smith · Robert Connelly · Milton Moffitt · John Wojchowski · Norman Mcleod · George Wilson★ · Harvey Beauchene · John Gullak · Robert Davidson · George H. Miller · Ernest Beauchene · John Kuchy · Arvo Nelson · Robert Wilson · Charles Ferguson · Armond Gauthier · Theodore Agayoff · William Pukalo · Edward Newton · Louis Caron · Arthur Ellerson · Vance Andrzejczyk · Tony Kuchachik · Raymond Shinkiewicz · Jerry Fontaine · Arthur L. Kinne · Walter Moffitt · David Tyler · Charles Colburn · William Wojehowski · George H.Coombs · John Waskiewicz · Marmus J. Kane · Jane Meyers · Edward Caron · Nilo Pahikainen · Stephen Rudyk · Addison Davis · Maurice Tracy · Arthur Palonen · Robert Beauchene · Elmer J. Miller · Alexander Rudyk · John Andrzejczyk · Walter Tracy★ · George Graff · Harold Chartier · Kenneth Veit · John Nigolosi · Paul K. Smith · Julius Fist · Edward D. Raymond · John Lovell · Phillip Sherman · Francis LaFramboise · Charles Waskiecz · Pierre Caron · Robert Herr · Peter Sopkiw · John Anthony · Lauri Laisi · Clarence Beauchene · John Tyler · Edward Waskiewicz · Rudolph Nikkonen · Janette Wibberly · Leo LaFramboise · Webster Wainwright · Adelard C. Beauchene · Francis M. Bessette
2. Canterbury Veterans Monuments
· Edward G. Gustavson

Korean Conflict
Kenneth N. Hart · Clifford R. Coombs · Paul J. Pacitto · Joseph T. Bessette · Edward Ilewicz · John A. Tucker · Eric R. Falt · Frederic L. Utz · Arthur E. Hart · Marcus H. Barstow Jr. · Kendall B. Orlomoski · George N. Pechka
★Killed In Action
World War II
Michael Garosshen · Joseph T. Carron · James S. Cary · Alex Chykow · Leo A. Davignon · George O. Earle · Clarence D. Freeman · Chester A. Goodwin · Clifford B. Green · Vilho Hokkanen · Nicholas Kuchachik · Alexander A. Pitre · Ralph E. Reed · Joseph Troniar · Olaf Fist

Global War On Terror
Richard D. Wrigley · Michael A. Fensley · Kent H. Anderson · Michael M. Boutin · Robert J. Ferris · Justin D. Warner · Kyle A.R. Main · Matthew J. Bown · Troy Coombs · Roberta B. Baynes · Shawn Glennon · Gregory Gallagher · Jason C. Dumas · Krista K. Impellizeri · Henry F. Miller · Norman T. Miller · Matthew Paul Robbins · Patricia Ann Clauson

“A man is not dead until his name is forgotten”
Vietnam
Leslie Wibberley · Christian C. Wellinghausen · Douglas F. Miller · Robert O. Miller, Jr. · Kenneth H. Patridge · David J. O’Brien · Ernest J. Baynes★ · Donald R. Baynes · Robert C. Kinne · Harry Baum, Jr. · Walter R. Baum · Thomas R. Bingham · Raymond W. Roode · Dennis
J. Garosshen · David Gluck · Edward W. Pellinen · Richard E. Pellinen · Ronald R. Robinson · Raymond C. Shinkiewicz, Jr. · Henry F. Tetreault · Larry M. Palmer · Thomas A. Edmond★ · Philip F. Pavone
Vietnam
Joseph X. Tetreault · Larry W. Laisi · Thomas E. Laisi · Devin Parker · Ronald J. Phillips · Robert L. Phillips · Joseph P. Raymond · Gary A. Jones · Edward A. Bernier · Richard A. Lebeau · Robert G. Veit · Michael E. Mercier · Angelo Degray · Harold M. Levesque · Joseph A. Gallant, Jr. · James C. Wolford · Wladimir Petruniw · Valentine Galasyn · Arthur Kneeland · Julius Vapper · Mark Simpson · Rene Norman Beauchene
Lebanon
Carl M. Lillquist · Roy A. Piper · George A. Degray · Rickie L. Cassel
Persian Gulf War
Jesse J. Bitgood · Noel W. Bitgood · Brenda Jean Bitgood · Doyle W. Bitgood · Patricia L. Reedy · Vincent G. Degray · Keith B. Woods · William C. Clark · Timothy O. Clark
★ Killed in Action