Black Rock in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Fenian Invasion of 1866

Inscription.
The Fenian Brotherhood was a group of Irish Nationalists founded in the United States in 1858 with the goal of creating an Irish Republic.

In this vicinity, from the docks of the Pratt Iron Works, on the night of June 1st, 1866, the Fenians embarked for Canada in the cause of independence for Ireland. Between 500 and 800 battle-hardened Civil War veterans under the command of General John O’Neill mustered in Buffalo’s Old First Ward before crossing the Niagara River to land at Fort Erie. The Fenian movement’s goal was to seize Canada so it could be bartered for Irish freedom. The Fenians did all they were asked and more. On June 2nd they defeated the Crown forces twice, first at the Battle of Ridgeway, and then later that same day at the village of Fort Erie. They did this outnumbered and outgunned, for some Crown units had repeating rifles and they had none. General O’Neill’s success was short-lived, since the Fenian reinforcements were turned back by the presence of U.S. gunboats on the Niagara River. President Andrew Johnson dispatched Generals Grant and Meade to quell the Fenian invasion once and for all. Unwilling to disobey their former commanders, the Fenians withdrew to the New York side of the river and were paroled a short time later.

As a result of the invasions, the momentum grew for the independence of
two former British colonies. This was granted to Canada in 1867 and won for Ireland after the “Troubles” of 1916-1922.

“While Ireland holds these graves Ireland unfree shall never be at peace.” Patrick Pearse

Ionsai na bhFinini

Le teacht na hoiche ar an gcead la de Mheitheamh, 1866 sheol na Finini on Iathair seo-caladhphort Pratt Larann ar a sli chuig Canada chun buille a bhualadh ar son saoirse na hEireann. Chruinnigh idir 500 agus 800 seanfhionduiri an Chogadh Chathardha fe cheannas Ardghinearal Sean O’ Neill ag Buffalo’s Old First Ward agus ghluais said trasna abha an Niagara ag teacht i dtir ag Fort Erie. Bhi se i gceist acu ghluais mar da mbeadh an tir sin acu d”fheadfaigh acu agus nois mo sin. Ce go raibheasba saighdiuiri agus lon cogaidh orthu chuir siad an ruaig ar na forsai cosanta ag Ridgeway ar an dara la de Mheitheamh agus nios deanai an la ceanna i mBaile Fort Erie. Foraoir gear thainig athru ar an sceal nuair a chuir baid gunnai mora na Stait Aontaithe an ruiag ar trupai athneartaithe na bhFinini faoi cheannas O’Neill ar Abhainn an Niagara. D”ordaigh Uachtaran Johnson do Cheannairi Grant agus Meade deireadh a chur le Eiri Amach na bhFinini laithreach bonn baill. Chlaigh na Finini go taobh Nua Eabhrach den abhainn toisc nar theastaigh uathu dul i geoimhlint lena sean ceannairi agus cuireadh amach ar pharuil
iad tamall gear ina dhiadh sin.

Mar sin fein is mar thoradh ar na ruathair sin a thainig cuis Saoirse Canada agus Saoirse na hEireann chun tosaigh mar a tharla do Canada i 1867 agus d”Eireann i ndiadh Na Triobloidi (1916-1922).

”Fad is a bhi na Finini marbh seo a choimead ag Eireann Eire gan Saoirse Ni bheidh siochan uirthi riamh.” Padraig MacPiarais