Columbia in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bethel House Hotel / The Princess Theatre

Bethel House Hotel
On this site stood the stately, historic Bethel House Hotel, built by W. D. Bethel. Construction was the commercial center of Columbia. The first floor was devoted to stores, restaurants and offices. The second floor held a ballroom, meeting rooms, and offices. The third floor held the lodging accommodations, with the whole being quite ornate and upscale. In 1949 a fire started in the adjacent Princess Theatre, which destroyed both structures.

The Princess Theatre
1882-1949
The Princess Theatre was originally built as the Grand Opera House in 1882. It seated up to 500 patrons and hosted a constant circuit of live acts and plays. Vaudeville, comedy, animal acts and Shakespearean plays were performed on stage. In 1918 the theatre was remodeled for the showing of movies as well. Barnum & Bailey, Gene Autry, and Buffalo Bill's Wild West are among the notables that performed here. In 1949 a fire started backstage and destroyed the theatre and the adjacent Bethel House Hotel.

Erected by City of Columbia, Tennessee.