Near Comfrey in Cottonwood County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Why did people come to this region?

Inscription.

People hunting game most likely traveled this ridge, which provided a dry route above the lake-dotted prairie for thousands of years.

The earliest inhabitants of this region hunted woolly mammoths and musk-ox. Beginning with the dominance of prairie about 9,000 years ago, bison and elk provided new sources of food, clothing and furs.

Red Rock Ridge

Ahead of you is a part of Red Rock Ridge, a series of quartzite outcroppings fringing the eastern edge of the “Coteau des Prairies." Named by early French explorers, the Coteau-meaning hill or knoll-is a high bedrock plateau sculpted by glaciers and once covered by prairie.

Erected by Minnesota Historical Society.

More about this marker. The Jeffers Petroglyphs is home to about 5,000 sacred rock carvings, also called petroglyphs, made by the ancestors of today’s Native Americans. Jeffers tells the story of this continent like no other place — connecting visitors to those who lived and traveled in ancient times across what is now known as North America.

3. Jeffers Petroglyphs
4. Jeffers Petroglyphs Historic Site Sign