The National Mall near Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A National Memorial

George Washington Memorial Parkway

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

1. A National Memorial
Inscription.
As an important link between the National Mall and Arlington National Cemetery, the bridge itself is a memorial to those who have given their lives for their country. As the ceremonial entrance to Arlington National Cemetery, numerous dignitaries, state visits, and funeral corteges use this bridge.

As processions pass over the Potomac River from Washington, DC, they go around Memorial Circle and prepare to enter the hallowed grounds of Arlington National Cemetery through Memorial Avenue, which is lined with statues and monuments to American heroes.

The bridge stands as a silent witness to these solemn processions and honors the sacrifice and valor of those honored dead.

Erected 2019 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this memorial.