Larrys River in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Grand-Pré

Inscription.   Grand Pré (large meadow) settlement began in 1682 when a few families from Port Royal moved there. It is situated near the shores of Minas Basin, an inlet that empties into the Bay of Fundy. By 1707, the population had grown to 580 people, mostly from the Port Royal and Beaubassin areas, because life here was safe without threat or interference due to its isolation. A large system of dykes and aboiteaux were constructed to reclaim the rich meadows flooded by the powerful and extraordinarily high Fundy tides. The entire region became known as "le Bassin des Mines” due to its copper mines, and was the site of great population growth throughout the first half of the 18th century. Grand Pré, and the area around it, became a busy hub of activity during this time and l'Eglise St. Charles became the centre of their lives. This great "meadowland” produced rich crops of wheat, rye, peas and oats and supported large herds of cattle while the nearby rivers provided a variety of fresh fish for consumption. By 1750 the population of this area was 2450 with some 200 homes, a gristmill, a windmill, and sawmill. The community was thriving
without outside interference and able to make its own decisions while the people lived as "true neutrals". The Grand Pré area was quickly becoming the new "coeur de l'Acadie". Little did these people know what lay in store for them on September 5, 1755

L'établissement de Grand-Pré a connu son début en 1682 lorsque quelques familles arrivées. Il est situé près des côtes de Minas Basin, une anse qui se vide dans la Baie de Fundy. En 1707, la population avait grandie à 580 venant principalement de Port Royal et Beaubassin. Dû à son isolation la vie était secure et sans menace. Un grand système de digues et 'aboiteaux fut construit réclamer les terres fertiles qui pour étaient constamment inondées les puissantes marées de la Baie de Fundy. La région entière fut nommée le 'Basin des Mines' dû à ses mines de cuivre et sa poplulaltion a accru sa croissance lors de la premiêre moitié du 18e siècle. Grand-Pré et ses alentours sont devenus les pivots des activités durant ce temps et l'Eglise St Charles devient le centre culturel de leur vie. Ce grand 'pré est riche en blé, en seigle, en pois et en avoine, il comptait beaucoup d'animaux pendant que les rivières voisinantes leur offraient une varieté de poissons pour leur consommation. En 1750, la population de cet endroit était de 2450 et comptait 200 domiciles, un moulin à vent et une scierie. La communauté progressait
2. Grand-Pré Painting
The painting features the memorial church now at Grand-Pré
sans aucune interférence de l'extérieur, elle pouvait s'auto-gouverné pendant que son peuple vivait paisiblelment. Grand-Pré devient vite le coeur de l'Acadie. Les habitants ne menace. pouvaient pas savoir ce qui les attendait en date du 5 septembre 1755

(Marker Number 5.)