Larrys River in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Great Upheaval 1755-1763

Le grand dérangement

Inscription.
With the founding of Halifax in 1749 as a British naval base, the Acadians became the target of concern and possible displacement. Demands on them to accept and sign an "oath of allegiance” to the British crown were made several times but the Acadians refused, unless two clauses of concern to them were changed: 1) they would not have to take up arms against the French or the Mi'kmaq in the event of conflict, and 2) they would not have to abandon the practice of their Catholic faith. In summary, they wished to remain "neutrals" and live in peace in their communities. The British of Halifax did not know how to deal with this and hastily put forward a "Deportation Order” as an answer to this dilemma.

On September 5, 1755, Colonel Winslow, on orders from Governor Lawrence of Halifax, had all the men and boys of the Grand Pré area assemble in St. Charles Church to be read a message from the Governor. Once in the church, the doors were locked and the Deportation Declaration was read. It stated that all families would be loaded together on ships anchored in Minas Basin and transported to the New England colonies
where their governors were awaiting them and would treat them well. The reality was very different from the Declaration. Men were assembled, and under the careful eyes of military guards were led to Horton's Landing for a small boat shuttle to anchored ships for departure. Families, separated and torn apart by this poorly organized procedure, were cramped into small holds of ships and sent mostly to colonies where governors either knew nothing of their arrival refused to accept them or both. Rampant sickness caused by exposure, poor diet and unhealthy living conditions in the ship cramped quarters caused the deaths of many of these unfortunate exiles.

Halifax, ayant été établi comme une base navale Brittanique en 1749, les Acadiens deviennent menacés de déplacements. Les demandes d'accepter et de signer le 'serment de fidelité au roi d'Angleterre furent faites à plusieurs reprises, mais les Acadiens les refusèrent à moin de modifier deux clauses que les concernaient:
(1) Dans l'eventualité d'une guerre ils ne seraient pas obligés de porter les armes contre les Français et les Mi'Kmaq.
(2) Ils n'auraient pas à renoncer à leur religion. Ce qu'ils désiraient c'était de demeurer neutre et de vivre en paix dans leurs communautés.
Les gouverneurs Brittanique d'Halifax ne sont pas prêts à accepter ces termes et ils ordonnent la déportation de ceux-ci.

Ayant
2. The Great Upheaval 1755-1763 Painting
The Deportation Cross at Horton Landing is on the far right.
reçue les ordonnances du Gouverneur Lawrence d'Halifax le 5 septembre 1755, le Colonel Winslow convoqua tout les hommes et garçons à l'église Saint- Charles afin de leur faire part d'un Une fois ainsi assemblée, du gouverneur. Une fois ainsi assemblée. Les portes furent fermées à clé et l'ordonnance message les portes de déportation fut lue. Celle-ci leur faisait part que les membres d'une même famille se verraient transportés ensemble sur des navires destinés pour les colonies de la Nouvelle Angleterre où les gouverneurs les attendaient pour leur souhaiter la bienvenue. La réalité fut differente. Les hommes furent assemblés, et sous l'œil attentif des gardes militaires ils furent conduits à leurs navires prêts pour le départ. Les familles furent séparées par une procédure mal organisée et furent entassées dans les cales des bateaux, destinés pour des colonnies où les gouverneurs n'étaient aucunement au courant de leurs arrivées ou réfusaient de les accepter. Des maladies occasionées par les atrocitées de leur environnement causèrent beaucoup de fatalitées parmi ces exilés malheureux. (Marker Number 6.)