Allenhurst in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Era Anchor

Inscription. In memory of the nearly 300 German immigrants who lost their lives when the sailing ship New Era wrecked off Deal Lake, November 13, 1854.

In honor of Abner Allen, Allenhurst's earliest settler, keeper of the local lifeboat house, and first rescuer to the scene of the shipwreck.

In solemn reverence of this disaster's role in establishing the U.S. Lifesaving Service, known today as the U.S. Coast Guard. It is hoped that this memorial shall inspire a permanent and prominent appreciation of our local heritage.

2. Anchor from the German ship "New Era"