Georgesville near Grove City in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Valley is Born

Inscription. Before you is evidence of Ohio's glacial history. Thousands of years ago, glaciers covered northern and central Ohio. As the glaciers retreated, the melting ice created rivers and streams which, in turn, carved valleys and exposed land surfaces.

Glacial till in the form of clay, gravel, sand, silt, and boulders was directly deposited by the ice and covered most of the central Ohio countryside. Evidence of this material can be seen along the stream beds and nature trails.

The Darby Creeks continue to deepen their valleys today. What the glacier began, the timeless efforts of moving water continues.

Erected by Columbus and Franklin County Metro Parks.

. Marker is in this post office area: Grove City OH 43123, United States of America. Touch for directions.

There is an identical marker upstream at the observation point north of the Ranger Station off of Darby Creek Drive.
    — Submitted October 22, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

View looking to the southwest along the Ancient Trail.