Larrys River in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Chezzetcook, Tracadie and Havre Boucher

1. Chezzetcook, Tracadie and Havre Boucher
Inscription.
Many of the Acadians who escaped, or survived the Great Upheaval of 1755 to 1763, either died of exposure, or were captured and imprisoned as "Prisoners of War". Makeshift detention centers were often old trading posts such as Fort Edward in the Windsor (Piziquid) area, Fort Beauséjour (Cobiquid), or isolated spots like George's Island in Halifax Harbour, and in Halifax's Northwest Arm. In these horrible living quarters, many detainees either died or endured several years of misery until the Treaty of Paris was signed in 1763, officially ending the Deportation. With the signing of the Treaty of Paris, many of the Acadians who had been held prisoners settled in the Chezzetcook area, a coastal community, a short any distance east of Halifax. Some of the Chezzetcook families later settled in what is now Tracadie, while Havre Boucher was settled mostly by family clusters from the Ile Madame area in an attempt to restart their lives peacefully and removed from the British threat in Halifax. However, several of the Chezzetcook families petitioned for land in the Tor Bay and New Harbour areas, and around 1797 several families came here
to establish a new home in peace and freedom. They arrived by boat and by land and were later joined by Acadians of the Tracadie and Havre Boucher regions, many of whom were relatives or friends of these former Chezzetcook settlers.

Une majorité des évadés Acadiens qui ont survécu au grand dérangement de 1755 à 1763 sont morts de froid ou ont été incarceré comme prisonniers de guerre. Des prisons temporaire telle que Fort Edward (Piziquid), Fort Beauséjour (Cobequid), George's Island (à l'entrée du havre d'Halifax) et le bras Nord-Ouest d'Halifax. À cause des conditions affreuses, plusieurs de ces prisonniers sont morts ou bien ils ont passé plusieurs années dans la misère jusqu'à la ratification du Traité de Paris en 1763, qui met fin à la déportation. Suite au Traité de Paris, beaucoup de prisoniers Acadiens s'établissent à Chezzetcook, une communauté le long de la côte non loin d'Halifax. Quelques familles de Chezzetcook ont démenagées à Tracadie, tandis Havre Boucher fut établi des familles de l'Ile Madame, en essayant de vivre leurs vies loin de menaces Brittanique d'Halifax. Cependant, plusieurs familles provenant de Chezzetcook ont fait une demande de terres afin de s'établir dans la région de Tor Baie et enfin en 1797 plusieurs familles y sont arrivées à pied et par bateau. Plus tard, des familles de Tracadie et de Havre Boucher se sont joint à eux,
2. Map of Nova Scotia showing new settlement areas
plusieur d'entre eux étant parents ou amis de ces gens de que par Chezzetcook.