Beit She'an, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Gateway to Paradise

Inscription. English Text:

The summer months pulsate with heat in the Bet-She'an Valley. At its heart, in the ancient city of Bet-She'an, were discovered the remains of bathhouses, fountains, and ornamental pools - echoes of a past rich in water resources. Ancient Bet-She'an was situated in surroundings blessed with an abundance of natural springs. The ripple and flow of water, the splashing of the fountains and the shimmer of clear pools refreshed the burning air for the Roman and Byzantine residents of the town, and enabled them to reap the soil's bounty. Ashtori Hafarhi, who lived there in the 14th century, hundreds of years after the bathhouses and fountains were destroyed in an earthquake, named the city "gateway to paradise."

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Beit She'an National Park, in midst of the ruins of the various layers of ancient cultures. It is my impression that these ancient ruins are very significant in both the historical and archaeological record of ancient Israel, because several of the artifacts and structural elements that were found in these particular ruins are now on display in the Israel Museum in Jerusalem.

Beth-shean (a.k.a. Beit She'an and Beth-shan) is also part of the Biblical record, being referenced five
View of featured marker in foreground, with the ruins of Beit She'an seen in the lower background.
(5) times, in four (4) different books of the Old Testament. Beth-shan (a.k.a. Beit She'an and Beth-shean) is also part of the Biblical record, being referenced three (3) times, in two (2) different books of the Old Testament.

3. View of the Ancient City
View of the lower landscape, of the ruins, directly in front of the marker.
4. View of the Ancient City
View from the upper city, looking down on the ruins of the lower city (which dates back to the time of the Romans and Byzantines) of Beit She'an.