Walhalla in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oconee County Confederate Monument

1. Oconee County Confederate Monument - East Side
[East Side]:
This monument is dedicated to the memory of the Confederate Soldiers by the women of Oconee County. These gallant soldiers gave their lives for the principle of states rights, for the protection of their homes, and in defence of their women and children. We, who knew them, testify that their courage was without a precedent, their fortitude without a parallel, their virtues of the highest, and that they knew no law of life but loyalty, truth and civic virtue, and to these principles their consecrated their lives and fortunes.

[North Side]:
On fame's eternal camping ground