Stammheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Hofportal mit Bacchusrelief / Courtyard Entry with Bacchus Carving

Inscription. Aufwändig gestaltete Hofpforten prägen das Ortsbild.

Besonders sehenswert ist hier der Scheitelstein des Torbogens Er zeigt ein Relief des römischen Weingottes Bacchus, dem Weintrauben aus Mund und Schädel wachsen. Im Keller dieses Anwesens war ehemals der Zehntkeller untergebracht.

Durch Jahrhunderte war das Dorf grundherrlich stark aufgeteilt. Nacheinander vereinnahmten hier die verschiedenen Lehensherren den beträchtlichen Weinzehnt, wie das Haus Castell, nacheinander die Klöster Maidbronn, Ebrach, Heidenfeld und das Kloster St.Stephan in Würzburg. Auch weltliche Herren, wie die Gesattel, die Grafen von Ingelheim und ab Mitte des 18. Jahrhunderts die Familie Schönborn.

Ein unterirdisches Gangsystem verbindet die Keller des Unterdorfes und des Klosterhofes am Dorfplatz miteinander. Es wird erzählt, dass diese unterirdi- schen Gänge unter dem Main hindurch zum Schloss Klingenberg führten, das für die Stammheimer lange Verwaltungssitz war und als Schutzburg vor feind- ichen Heeren diente, da Stammheim nie eigene Befestigungsanlagen hatte.

(English translation:)

Elaborately designed courtyard entryways characterize the townscape.

Especially worth seeing here is the crest of the archway, displaying a relief of the Roman wine god, Bacchus, with grapes growing from his mouth and

the top of his head. In the basement of this property was the titheing cellar.

For centuries, the village was under tight manorial control of various feudal lords, with the House of Castell, and then afterwards various monasteries such as those in Maidbronn, Ebrach, Heidenfeld and the monastery St. Stephan in Würzburg collecting considerable tithes. Later, non-ecclesiastic tithes were collected by the Counts of Ingelheim, and then from the middle of 18th century, the Schönborn Family.

An underground passage system connects together the cellars of the lower village and the Klosterhof on the village square. It is said that these underground passages led under the Main River to Castle Klingenberg, as Stammheim was an administrative seat for a long time but never had its own fortifications.

2. Hofportal mit Bacchusrelief / Courtyard Entry with Bacchus Carving and Marker - wide view
The marker is to the right of the archway.