Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Brownsville

Inscription. During the Civil War, the William M. Lewis plantation “Brownsville” consisted of 400 acres of land, a large family residence, and numerous outbuildings. Four of the buildings housed a total of twenty-two slaves. Here stood the main house, referred to affectionately by the postwar residents as “Folly Castle.”

Nannie Neville Leachman fondly remembered childhood evenings she spent at Folly Castle after the war.

“After supper we'd drift out on the porch, Papa in his corner...[with] his papers, pipes and tobacco... The rest of us, singly, or in groups, on the other bench or on the steps, and we'd watch the moon come up over ‘Compton's Woods’, flooding the hills and dales with a soft, mellow light. There seemed an enchantment about it...”

More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a painting captioned, “Folly Castle.” Built around 1840, the house survived the battles of Manassas but burned to the ground in 1900. Note the unusual windows in the brick chimney. On the upper right is a map captioned, General James Longstreet's attack, August 30, 1862.

Union artillery unlimbered on the high ground near the Lewis house on August 29.