Kelleys Island in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Island House

Inscription. Datus and Sara Kelley built their home here in 1843, known as the Island House. It was located up the hill from the steamboat landing and across the street from the island store (the Lodge, 1854). In 1873, Jacob Rush bought the property and built a 102-room hotel. This “pleasure resort” was 224 feet wide and three stories tall. It featured many amenities, including a bowling alley, billiard parlor, bath houses, laundry, barber shop, livery stable, and a dancing pavilion (the Casino) overlooking the lake. A fire destroyed the structure in November 1877. Later owners of the property where the hotel stood were Clara Fann and George Schardt in 1892, Frank Stang in 1895, Jacob Kuebler in 1899, and John Himmeline in 1905. Himmeline sold the property to the Village for use as a park in 1925.

Erected 2016 by William G. Pomeroy Foundation, Village of Kelleys Island, and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 31-22.)

2. Memorial Park, Site of the Island House
3. Division Street Looking North
There is a light coating of snow on the street. The empty lot on the right before the first house is where the Island Hotel stood before it burned and where Memorial Park is now.