Huron in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Baptiste Flemmond

Inscription. John Baptiste Flemmond (1770–1827), a French Canadian trader, was one of the earliest Euro-American settlers in what became Erie County. In 1805, he established a trading post at “Flemmond’s Cove” on the east side of the Huron River about two miles from its mouth. Flemmond spoke French, English and several American Indian dialects, often serving as an intermediary between new settlers and indigenous peoples. Flemmond wed Elizabeth Pollock in 1811, in what is believed to be the first settler marriage in the Firelands. In the War of 1812, he served in the Northwest Army as a guide and interpreter.

Erected 2016 by the William G. Pomeroy Foundation, the Erie County Historical Society, and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 32-22.)

Regarding John Baptiste Flemmond. These are alternate spellings of his name: John Baptiste Flammand, John Baptiste Flemming.

2. John Baptiste Flemmond Marker and Gazebo
In the distance to the right of the gazebo is a The Legacy of the Huron Docks interpretive panel.