Downtown Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Seattle Chinatown Gate

Inscription. Seattle has had three Chinatowns since the 1860s. The present, third Chinatown was established in the early 1900s. This gate, or Pai-Lau, marks the western entrance to Seattle's Chinatown.

For many years, the Seattle Chinese community has desired a Pai-Lau (traditional gateway) to commemorate over 150 years of Chinese American contributions, history, culture, ownership and pride in their community. In 2003, a group of nine community leaders established the Historic Chinatown Gate Foundation to oversee the planning, fundraising and building of two matching gates. The Chong Wa Benevolent Association, the Greater Seattle Chinese/Chinatown Chamber of Commerce, the South Downtown Foundation and MulvannyG2 Architecture provided seed money and technical support Funding for gate construction poured in from community donations. In addition, the Foundation received generous grants from the South Downtown Foundation, the City of Seattle Department of Neighborhoods and King County.

The unique Gate design resulted from the collaboration between local and overseas talent, in response to specific site and City requirements. Local companies donated, or provided at cost, most of the construction materials. The ornamental tiles originated in Southern China. Dedicated on February 9, 2008, this gate is
a testament to the unity and will of the Seattle Chinese community and a lasting remembrance of all those who have preceded us.

2. Seattle Chinatown Gate and Marker - looking south on King Street
The marker is on the left supporting column of the gate. The other plaques visible here are all donor plaques, commemorating the generousity of the various donors and organizations that helped pay for the gate.
3. Seattle Chinatown Gate - north side of gate