Parowan in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Southern Expedition, 1849-1850

Inscription. In 1849, the Southern Expedition led by Parley P. Pratt, left Salt Lake City with instructions from Mormon President Brigham Young to search for colonization sites and iron ore deposits. Pratt, a Mormon explorer, led 50 men on an extensive exploration of southern Utah. The exploration concluded on this spot in 1850, with a feast and celebration. During the celebration, Pratt designated the Parowan Valley as the site from which future colonization of southern Utah would be made, and dedicated this site as “The City of the Little Salt Lake as long as the sun shone upon it.” A U.S. One Star flag was raised on the Liberty Pole which still stands on the hillside directly east of here, and a fine celebration was held, a tradition carried to this day,

3. Birthplace of Southern Utah Monument
Southern Expedition 1849-1850 Marker is on wall behind statue. The Liberty Pole which still stands is visible on the hillside behind wall.
4. Parowan, the Mother Town
Parowan is known as the "Mother Town of the Southwest" because many original and subsequent residents left Parowan to settle new communities in southern Utah, Colorado, Nevada, Arizona, California, Oregon and Wyoming.
5. Welcome to the Birthplace of Southern Utah, January 13, 1851
6. Jesse N. Smith Home, Parowan