El Call in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

El Call: Carrer de Sant Sever

Medieval Jewish Quarter, 12th-14th centuries

Inscription.
(Catalan:) Límit nord del Call. A la dreta limitava amb els dominis episcopals i a l'esquerra estava tallat pel mur romà. No s'obrí fins a final del segle XIV, vers el carrer de la Palla.

(Spanish:) Límite norte del Call. A la derecha limitaba con los dominios episcopales y a la izquierda estaba cortado por el muro romano. No se abrió hasta finales del siglo XIV, hacia la calle de la Palla.

(English:) Northern limit of the Call. The right hand side bounded on the Episcopal dominions and the left was cut off by the Roman wall and was not opened until the end of the 14th century near Carrer de la Palla.

Erected by Ajuntament de Barcelona, Museu d'Historia de Barcelona. (Marker Number C3.)

2. El Call: Carrer de Sant Sever Marker - wide view