Miscouche in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

L'économie

The Economy

Français:
En 1890, la paroisse de Miscouche compte 683 Acadiens francophones et 137 anglophones, principalement d'origine écossaise. La majorité des paroissiens vivent sur la ferme, bien que les activités économiques sont assez variées dans le village situé au cœur de la paroisse. Un article publié dans le Summerside Journal en 1884 brosse un portrait dynamique de la communauté « Nos marchands ont été extrêmement occupés pendant le commerce automnal. Certains étaient engagés dans le commerce des produits agricoles, payant les plus hauts prix comptant pour les pommes de terre, l'avoine, etc. D'autres étaient engagés dans le commerce d'huîtres alors que d'autres, dans la vente d'œufs. En plus des marchands, nous avons plusieurs mécaniciens, carrossiers, forgerons, tailleurs, cordonniers, charpentiers, menuisiers, tonneliers, bouchers, etc. »

English:
In 1890, the Miscouche parish included 683 Francophone Acadians and 137 Anglophones, mainly of Scottish ancestry. The majority of parishioners lived on farms. However, economic activity was quite varied in the little village located in
the heart of the parish, as the following article published in the Summerside Journal of 1884 illustrates: "Our merchants have been exceedingly busy during the fall trade. Some were engaged in the produce trade, paying the highest prices in cash for potatoes, oats, etc. Others were engaged in the oyster trade, and others in the egg business. Besides merchants, we have quite a variety of mechanics, carriage builders, blacksmiths, tailors, shoemakers, carpenters, joiners, coopers, butchers, etc."

2. Marker detail: Map of the centre of the village of Miscouche
Plan du centre du village de Miscouche publié en 1880 dans le Illustrated Historical Atlas of Prince Edward Island.

Map of the centre of the village of Miscouche published in the 1880 Illustrated Historical Atlas of Prince Edward Island

Collection Musée acadien
3. Marker detail: Gilbert DesRoches’ store, circa 1900
Devant le magasin de Gilbert DesRoches, vers 1900. À l’époque, DesRoches (debout dans l’encadrement de la porte) se proclamait comme le plus important exportateur d’huîtres du Canada

In front of Gilbert DesRoches’ store, circa 1900. At the time, DesRoches (Standing in the doorway) advertized himself as being Canada’s biggest oyster exporter.
4. L'économie / The Economy Marker (wide view)
(Saint John the Baptist Catholic Parish Church in background)