Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Freeman Marker

1. National Park Service - Freeman Markers
Inscription.
This is one in a series of 61 markers erected beginning in 1925 to identify the battlefields around Richmond. The tablets were the work of the Battlefield Markers Association, a group of historians committed to commemorating the Richmond battlefields. Most prominent among the association's members was Dr. Douglas Southall Freeman, the eminent biographer of George Washington and Robert E. Lee. The work of Dr. Freeman and the Association ultimately led to the purchase of battlefield lands and the establishment of Richmond National Battlefield Park in 1936.

1. Freeman Markers. Website homepage:
More information about the markers. (Submitted on December 8, 2008.)

2. Freeman Markers listed in HMDB. (Submitted on December 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Malvern Hill - CWPT image. Click for more information.
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT