Sandston in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

McClellan’s First Line

Inscription. Union Brig. Gen. Silas Casey held both sides of the road here on 31 May 1862, in Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan’s first defensive line at Seven Pines. Confederate Gen. Joseph E. Johnston ordered a dawn attack, but his lieutenants acted slowly. Maj. Gen. D. H. Hill waited with his division about a mile west of here for the sound of gunfire to the south that was his signal to move. Exasperated by the delay, he assaulted on his own at 1 P.M. and smashed through Casey’s position to McClellan’s second line, but a lack of support combined with the arrival of fresh Union troops halted the attack. That evening, Johnston fell wounded and Gen. Robert E. Lee replaced him the next day.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-5.)

1. Seven Pines. CWSAC Battle Summaries website. (Submitted on December 9, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Seven Pines. Detailed information of the Seven Pines battle. (Submitted on December 9, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Virtual Tour by Markers of the Battle of Seven Pines. This is one of several markers describing the actions of May 31 - June 1, 1862. (Submitted on May 1, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. Battle of Seven Pines Markers
Two markers are found at this location.