Mountain Rest in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Civilian Conservation Corps Monument

Inscription.
"The promptness with which you seized the opportunity to engage in honest work, the willingness with which you have performed your daily tasks, and the fine spirit you have shown in winning the respect of the communities in which your camps have been located merit the admiration of the entire country. You, and the men who have guided and supervises your efforts, have cause to be proud." President Franklin D. Roosevelt

This monument is dedicated to the honor and memory of over three million members who served in the Civilian Conservation Corps, 1933-1942

And

To the members who built South Carolina's State Park System
Oconee State Park

1. Statue Honoring CCC Workers to be Unveiled, Dedicated at Oconee State Park in Mountain Rest, SC. Carolina Arts website entry:
The South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, in conjunction with the National Association of Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni, will hold an unveiling and dedication ceremony for a six-foot bronze statue of a CCC worker at 1:30pm on Sept. 16, [2001] at Oconee State Park in Mountain Rest, SC. (Submitted on December 9, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Civilian Conservation Corps. Wikipedia entry:
The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a work relief program for young men from unemployed families, established on March 21,
2. Civilian Conservation Corps Monument with State Park Shop and Meeting Room
1933, by U.S. President Franklin D. Roosevelt. (Submitted on December 9, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), 1933-1941. U.S. History website entry:
In 1932, when the American public voted President Herbert Hoover out of office, they were searching for an end to the economic chaos and unemployment that had gripped the nation for two years. (Submitted on December 9, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. SC General Assembly Bill 1253. Designated March 31, 2006, as "CCC Recognition Day." (Submitted on December 9, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Civilian Conservation Corps Monument
4. Civilian Conservation Corps Statue Detail