Mountain Rest in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription.
The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was established by President Franklin D. Roosevelt in 1933 as part of the comprehensive relief effort during the grim depression years. Three million men were involved in the CCC during its ten-year existence.

The CCC carried out a side range of conservation work in South Carolina, including reforestation, erosion control, the development of public recreation areas and wildlife habitat improvement. Nearly 50,000 young men and war veterans were provided employment, learned job skills, and furthered their education in South Carolina CCC Camps.

During the hard times of the great Depression, there was little money for building materials and heavy equipment. Ingenuity, hard work and simple hand tools were the order of the day. Small sawmills and stone quarries supplied the camps with natural building materials located near at hand. The foundation of the South Carolina State Park System was laid by the CCC with the development of its first seventeen parks. Americans owe a great debt of gratitude to the young men of the Civilian Conservation Corps, who built many of the beautiful structures which are enjoyed at our state and national parks.

Horticulture & Forestry. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1933.

1. Civilian Conservation Corps. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a work relief program for young men from unemployed families,
established on March 21, 1933, by U.S. President Franklin D. Roosevelt. (Submitted on December 10, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), 1933-1941. In 1932, when the American public voted President Herbert Hoover out of office, they were searching for an end to the economic chaos and unemployment that had gripped the nation for two years. (Submitted on December 10, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. The Civilian Conservation Corps Marker with the Park's Meeting Room