Near Colfax in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cape Horn Promontory

View of Cape Horn Promontory
North Fork American River Canyon
Dedicated to the memory of thousands of Chinese who worked for Charles Crocker on the Central Pacific Railroad. They were lowered over the face of Cape Horn Promontory in wicker Bosun’s chairs to a point 1332 feet above the canyon floor. The ledge created for the railbed was completed May 1866. They are honored for their work ethic, and timely completion of the Transcontinental Rails ending in Promotory, Utah, May 1869.

(Circa 2019, the Colfax Historical Society covered the original brass plaque with this replacement. It corrects what is felt to be erroneous information claiming the Chinese hung from ropes to build the roadbed, which is not considered accurate today. This version omits that erroneous statement.)

Dedicated to the thousands of Chinese who worked for Charles Crocker on the Cental Pacific Railroad. From September 1865 to May 1866 they hand-cut a ledge for railroad tracks across the face of Cape Horn Promontory over 1300 feet above the canyon floor. They are honored for their work ethic and timely completion of the Transcontinental rails ending in Promontory, Utah, May 1869.

Erected 1999 by Colfax Area Historical Society, Inc. Dedicated May 8, 1999
. (Marker Number 780-9.)

Regarding Cape Horn Promontory. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.

4. Cape Horn Promontory and Blue Star Memorial Highway Markers
5. Cape Horn Promontory