Alexander Hays

1. Alexander Hays Monument
Hays commanded the Third Division, II Corps at the Battle of Gettysburg.
Inscription.
Cadet U.S. Military Academy July 1, 1840. Brevet Second Lieutenant 4th U.S. Infantry July 1, 1844. Second Lieutenant 8th Infantry June 18, 1846. Resigned April 12, 1848.

Captain 16th U.S. Infantry May 14, 1861.

Major 12th Pennsylvania Infantry April 25, 1861. Honorably mustered out August 5, 1861. Colonel 63d Pennsylvania Infantry Oct. 9, 1861. Brig. General U.S. Volunteers Sept. 29, 1862.

Brevetted First Lieutenant U.S. Army May 9, 1846 "For gallant conduct in the Battles of Palo Alto and Resaca de la Palma, Texas." Major June 30, 1862 "For gallant and meritorious service in the Battles of Fair Oaks, Peach Orchard, and Glendale, Va." Lieut. Colonel July 1, 1862 "For gallant and meritorious service at the Battle of Malvern Hill, Va." Colonel July 2, 1863 "For gallant and meritorious service at the Battle of Gettysburg, Pa." Brevetted Major General U.S. Volunteers May 5, 1864 "For gallant and distinguished conduct at the Battles of the Peninsula, Gettysburg, and the Wilderness."

Born July 8, 1819 at Franklin, Pa.

Killed May 5, 1864 at the Battle of the Wilderness, Va.

Erected 1915 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

1. General Alexander Hayes - The Best-Hearted of Men. The Gettysburg Experience website entry (Submitted on April 9, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Hays Mortuary Monument. A monument
2. Close up of the Plaque on Front of Monument
on the Wilderness Battlefield where Hays was mortally wounded. (Submitted on December 19, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

via Gettysburg Experience, unknown
3. Brigadier General Alexander Hays