Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

6 inch Field Howitzer Model of 1908

Inscription.
This type of gun was used by the United States for training purposes in World War I (1917-1918). Our French allies had requested that all pre-1917 American guns by relegated to training purposes only. Our allies supplied all of our artillery needs overseas. This allowed us to get more men on ships being sent across the Atlantic Ocean to aid our British and French allies. The howitzer was designed to shell enemy trenches from great distances. The 6 inch Field Howitzer was one of the largest tactical guns used by the United States. It fired several types of ammunition including High Explosive (HE), Shrapnel, and Gas shells. Guns such as this were produced by the Watervliet Arsenal in Troy, New York. Howitzers were used in World War I to continuously shell enemy trenches during the day and throughout the night. This was done to rattle the nerves of the enemy and keep them from getting any rest. The shelling also was done to destroy enemy trenches and collapse dugouts. An offensive attack usually followed this type of barrage. This type of howitzer was still used by the American Army at the beginning of World War II.

1. 6 inch field howitzer M-1908. The 6 inch Field Howitzer M-1908 was the standard American heavy howitzer before World War I. (Submitted on December 20, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Watervliet Arsenal. The Watervliet Arsenal is an arsenal of the United States Army located in Watervliet, New York, on the west bank of the Hudson River. (Submitted on July 27, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. 6 inch Field Howitzer Model of 1908