Hopewell, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Weston Manor

Weston Plantation

Inscription.
“… a very pretty, large white house situated on a hill that sloped to the river; with pretty fruit and shade trees scattered over the lawn.” - Emma Wood Richardson

Weston Manor provided a safe haven for young Emma Wood and her family during the Civil War. Years later, Emma recalled the hardships her family endured during the war, ranging from the lack of food, clothing and medicine to the inflated prices of what little was available. Most of all she remembered the “great anxiety” she felt when the Union army arrived at City Point, nearly two miles east of here, on May 5, 1864. Wood’s fears were unfounded; not only did the Federal troops provide safe passage to their lines, but also “the first real coffee and the first square meal” the family had tasted in six months.

Once the Union army occupied this area, it quickly established a pontoon bridge across the Appomattox River at Broadway Landing, approximately 1.5 miles west of here. Men and materiel used this crossing throughout the Petersburg campaign. Supplies arrived at Broadway Landing via Cedar Level Station on the United States Military Railroad.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1855.

3. Weston Manor
This plantation manor house, located on the banks of the Appomattox River, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Previous version of the marker. The information is identical with slightly different formatting.
The previous version of the marker in context.
6. Weston Manor Plaque
Weston Manor
circa 1735

on the
Virginia and National Register
A gift to
The Historic Hopewell Foundation
from
The Broyhill Family
Restored 1972-75

A community volunteer project
7. Appomattox Manor at City Point
This house, located about 1½ miles from Weston Manor at City Point, was also owned by the Eppes family. City Point was the supply base for the Union forces fighting at Petersburg.