Union Township near Chillicothe in Ross County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gateposts from the Northern Entrance to Camp Sherman

Inscription. This post, and the post on the opposite side of the road, were unearthed nearby during a road widening project in the summer of 2006. They were part of a set of four concrete posts erected in October 1919 at the northern entrance to Camp Sherman, an Army training base established in 1917 in response to the United States' entry into World War I. The gate was originally located approximately 50 feet east of this spot along Columbus Avenue (now State Route 104). Two smaller posts that were part of the original set were later moved to the driveway of the warden's house of the Chillicothe Correctional Institution on Pleasant Valley Road. An identical set of four posts was erected in October 1919 at the southern entrance to the camp at the intersection of north High and Wharf Streets in Chillicothe.

Erected 2008 by Department of Veterans Affairs.