Lakeland in Lanier County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fender Cemetery

Inscription. A short distance East on this road is Fender Cemetery, in which are buried many of the first settlers of the area of old Lowndes County lying East of the Alabama River, from Union Church. This location for the Cemetery was chosen because of the inconvenience of ferrying the bodies of the dead across the river for burial. As the grounds were on lands of David Fender, the cemetery was given his family name. The earliest marked grave is that of Josiah Sirmans, one of the organizers of Union Church, who died Jan. 6 1830. Fender Cemetery was first in Lowndes, then Clinch, and is now in Lanier County.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 086-3.)

Looking east from the marker; while the marker points north on River Road, the Fender Cemetery is located to the east.