Morven in Brooks County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Coffee Road

← →

Inscription. The Old Coffee Road, first vehicular and postal route of this area, passed here running southwestward from the Ocmulgee River via today's Lax, Nashville, Cecil, Barwick, and Thomasville to the Florida line above Tallahassee. The thoroughfare was opened by direction of the State in 1823 under the superintendence of General John Coffee and Thomas Swain. This early way provided a short route from the older middle and eastern sections of the State into Southwest Georgia. Much of the former course remains in daily use.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 014-6.)

The original monopole has disappeared, and the marker is now mounted on a tall metal pole.