125th New York Infantry

3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, 2nd Corps

1. 125th New York Infantry Monument
The trefoil representing the II Corps is prominently displayed at the top of the monument. Note also the row of minie balls above the inscription, circling the monument.
Inscription. (Front):
125th New York Infantry,
3d Brig. 3d Div. 2d Corps.
Recruited in Rensselaer Co. N.Y.
Mustered in at Troy, N.Y. Aug. 27th 1862.
Engaged in 23 battles.
Mustered out at Albany, N.Y. June 5th 1865.

(Back):
George Lamb Willard.
Colonel 125th New York Infantry. Major 19th United States Infantry and Brevet-Colonel United States Army.
Born August 15, 1827. Killed in action July 2, 1863, while in command of his Brigade at the place marked by a granite monument 1,070 yards to the left.
July 2, 1863, Regiment in line at the stone wall until 7 p.m. when the Brigade went to the support of the Third Corps. Charged and drove back Barksdale's Mississippi Brigade. Returned at 8:30 p.m.
July 3, 1863, Regiment in front on line of the stone wall west side of Hancock Avenue at time of Longstreet's assault.
Number engaged, 500; killed 26; wounded 104; missing 9; Total 139. Regiment participated in all of the battles engaged in by the Army of the Potomac from that time up to and including Appomattox, Va., April 9, 1865.

Erected 1888 by State of New York.

2. Front Inscription
3. Back of Monument
Note the row of minie balls above the plaque.
4. State Seal Disk on Front
5. 125th New York Infantry Monument
The monument stands in line with the John Page Nicholson memorial and Second Corps Tablet.
6. Looking at the Confederate Advance from the Stone Wall
From a point on Hancock Avenue opposite the monument, looking west at Seminary Ridge. The Virginia Memorial can be seen in the distance as a reference point. The Confederate assault involved three divisions which formed in that far treeline, advancing toward the Federal positions.
7. Colonel George L. Willard
Commanding the Third Brigade of Hays's Division