Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

White Oak Road Engagement

Inscription. Union forces belonging to the V Corps, under Maj. Gen. Gouverneur K. Warren, sought to seize the White Oak Road and sever the Confederate line of communication with Maj. Gen. George E. Pickett’s detachment near Five Forks, four miles west. From here Gen. Robert E. Lee personally supervised the counterattack to Gravelly Run by Lt. Gen. Richard H. Anderson’s corps. After a brief success, the Confederates were forced back into these entrenchments as Warren’s men gained the important roadway.

Erected 1991 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number S-81.)

2. CWPT White Oak Road Battlefield Sign
The White Oak Battlefield is on land owned by the Civil War Preservation Trust. The marker can be seen in the background of the photo, behind the CWPT sign.
3. Confederate Earthworks on White Oak Road
These are the earthworks attacked by Warren's troops on March 31, 1865. They are located along a trail that begins near the marker.