Batteries F & K, Third U.S. Artillery

First Regular Brigade - Artillery Reserve

Batteries F& K Third U.S. Artillery

Six 12 pounders
Lieut. John C. Turnbull Commanding

July 1 Took position on crest of hill near General Meade's Headquarters.

July 2 Moved to a position on the right of log house on the Emmitsburg Road on the line held by Brig.-General A.A. Humphreys's Second Division Third Corps and became immediately engaged but was compelled to retire with the loss of 45 horses killed and 4 guns captured which were soon afterwards recaptured.

July 3 Went into position on the crest of the hill at the left of the Evergreen Cemetery and near Army Headquarters and there remained until the close of the battle.

Casualties killed 1 officer and 8 men. Wounded 14 men. Missing 1 man.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Batteries F & K Position
Two 12-pounder Napoleons flank the battery tablet.
3. Batteries F & K, Third U.S. Artillery Position
The battery had been reduced to a single two gun section during the fighting on July 2, not so much due to personnel losses, but lack of horses. On the morning of July 3, the remaining guns were grouped with those survivors of the 9th Massachusetts Light Battery (Bigelow's) and sent to the north end of Cemetery Ridge under the command of Lt. Richard S. Milton. In what was considered a quiet sector, the battery's survivors faced the brunt of a great artillery bombardment around mid-day.
4. 12-pounder Napoleon
One of two guns representing the battery position on Cemetery Ridge.