Doswell in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

North Anna River Campaign

Inscription. Approaching Richmond from the north after the Wilderness Campaign, Lt. General U.S. Grant sought to cross the North Anna River and capture the critical rail center at Hanover Junction (Doswell). General R. E. Lee ordered the construction of a complex web of earthworks here to defend the river crossing and junction. The Union army probed the defenses and captured some of them but soon abandoned the effort and moved east toward Cold Harbor.

Erected 1990 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number EA-1.)

2. Confederate Earthworks
These earthworks, located in the North Anna Battlefield Park, were defended by Confederate troops during the North Anna River Campaign.
3. North Anna River Campaign Marker on US Rt 1 (facing north)
4. Hanover Junction
This railroad junction was the objective of the Federal assault of May 21 through 26, 1864.
5. Telegraph Road (wartime trace)
6. Fox House "Ellington" circa 1830.
"Ere long the enemy's artillery opened against the bridgeheads, and the Confederates answered. General Lee happened at the time to be in the yard of Ellington, the home of the Fox family, overlooking the river. The owner, W. E. Fox, came up and invited the General into the house. Lee thanked him and said that he would be there only a few minutes. Mr. Fox thereupon pressed him to take some refreshment. Again the General declined, but seeing that Mr. Fox's hospitality was offended, he added that if Mr. Fox had any buttermilk, he would be glad to have a glass. Mr. Fox insisted that the General take a seat on the porch, and hurried off to bring the milk and some stale bread, which was all he had. He brought the pitcher and the plate and set them before Lee. The General poured out the milk and was in the act of drinking it when a Federal battery, whose commander evidently had seen a uniform on the porch, fired a round shot. It passed within a few feet of the General and imbedded itself in the door-frame, where the marks may be seen to this day. To Mr. Fox's amazement, the General finished his milk as if nothing had happened, thanked his host and then rode quickly away, lest his presence provoke a bombardment of the house." Douglas Southall Freeman. R.E. Lee: A Biography. 1934