Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Abraham Lincoln

Inscription. Abraham Lincoln, on November 18, 1863 addressed the citizens of Hanover from the rear platform of a Hanover Branch Railroad Coach when the train bearing him to Gettysburg for the dedication of the National Cemetery came down a switch to the station which stood at the site. At the request of Captain A. W. Eichelberger, President of the Railroad, several hundred persons assembled to greet Mr. Lincoln. When Pastor M.J. Alleman of St. Matthew’s Lutheran Church cried out, "Father Abraham, your children want to hear you." The president removing his hat and bending his six feet four inches of height stepped into view through the low door way. A few grasped his hand. Jackie (or John A.) Melsheimer, held up by his father, reached him an apple which he smilingly accepted. Referring to the battle fought here June 30, he said, "I trust when the enemy was here the citizens of Hanover were loyal to our country and the stars and stripes. If you are not all true patriots in support of the union you should be." Before he could say more the engineer opened the throttle and the train backed out after an eight minute stop. The next day the President’s train again paused here briefly. After the trip Mr. Lincoln gave the conductor, John Eckert, a silver watch. The car that carried the president from Hanover Junction to Hanover and Gettysburg was built in a
railroad shop on this public Common.

Erected 1942 by Hanover Post No. 2506, Veterans of Foreign Wars, with the cooperation of the Western Maryland Railway Company.

The monument was repointed in 2009.