Blackshear in Pierce County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Prison Camp

Inscription. Here stood a Confederate prison camp for Union prisoners of war. Established about November 18, 1864, the camp held more than five thousand prisoners until the first week of January, 1865. These prisoners were brought here from camps at Millen and probably Andersonville to avoid the possibility of their being liberated by Sherman's troops who were then moving southward. The camp was at one time under the command of Colonel H. Forno. Other prisoners from Millen were transferred to camps at Savannah and Florence.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 113-2.)

2. Blackshear Prison Site