Sixteenth Michigan Infantry

3rd Brigade, 1st Division, 5th Corps

1. Sixteenth Michigan Infantry Monument
As with many monuments at Gettysburg, this one is full of symbolism. At the top, bracketed by a a wreath of palms is the Maltese cross symbol of the Fifth Corps. The palms symbolize peace. But the musket, held within the branches of the palm, would seem to indicate an end to war. But the muzzle is pointed in the direction of Confederate positions at Devil's Den. The state seal figures prominently in the middle of the monument.
Inscription. (Front):
Sixteenth Mich. Inf'ty.
3rd Brig.
1st Div.
5th Corps

(Back):
Mustered in at Detroit, Mich. Sept. 8, 1861. Mustered out at Jeffersonville, Ind. July 8, 1865.
Total enrollment 2318 officers, & men
Killed in action 10 officers, 155 men. Died of wounds 2 officers, 48 men
Died of disease 128 men. Total loss 343.

Participated in 52 skirmishes and general engagements from Yorktown, Va. May 4, 1862 to Appomattox, Va, April 9, 1865, and was one of the regiments detailed to receive Lee's Army with its arms and flags on April 9, 1865.

Regiment held this position during the afternoon and night of July 2, 1863, and assisted in defeating the desperate attempts of the enemy to capture Little Round Top.

Present for duty 17 officers, 339 men. Total 356.
Casualties.
3 officers, 20 men killed. 2 officers, 32 men wounded. 3 men missing
Total 60.

Erected 1889 by State of Michigan.

2. Back of Monument
3. Sixteenth Michigan Infantry Monument
Seen in profile on the trail, the monument is defiantly perched on a boulder overlooking the "Valley of Death." The monument originally sat about a dozen feet up the hill on a flat spot.
4. Monument as seen from the Crest of Little Round Top
Looking from the base of the 12th / 44th New York Monument down the slope to the 16th Michigan Monument. The Devil's Den is seen in the distance beyond the monument.
5. Breastworks of the 16th Michigan
Looking from the right flank towards a section of the breastworks built by the regiment.
6. Left Flank of the 16th Michigan
The left flank of the 16th Michigan, represented here by a flank marker stone, connected with the 44th New York Infantry.
7. Right Flank of the 16th Michigan
The 16th's right flank, represented here by a flank marker stone, was initially anchored here, but not tied into any supporting units. The Confederates forces moving up from the valley below were able to take advantage of this opening of the lines and gain some purchase on Little Round Top. Some in the 16th Michigan fell back to higher ground, but were rallied by Col. Strong Vincent. He received a mortal wound while urging the Michigan soldiers forward.
8. Monument and Right Flank Marker Stone
The right flank marker stone has a small American flag next to it in this view. In the background is Big Round Top. The 16th Michigan was initially posted as the right flank of Vincent's Brigade. This open flank was exploited by Confederates, but held firm. When the 140th New York and other units arrived, they dressed on the 16th Michigan to extend the line further to the north along Little Round Top.