Ludowici in Long County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Long County

Inscription.
This County, created by Act of the Legislature August 14, 1920, is named for Dr. Crawford W. Long who first used ether as an anaesthetic in a surgical operation, at Jefferson, Ga., March 30, 1842. Born in Danielsville Nov. 1, 1815, Dr. Long was a graduate of Franklin College (now U. of Ga.). Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff W.R. Wilkinson, Clerk of Superior Court C.E. Dawson, Ordinary T.J. Harrington, Tax Receiver J. McL. Cameron, Tax Collector T.H. Smiley, Treasurer R.D. Easterling, Coroner L.M. Branch and Surveyor M.C. Sarrason.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 091-1.)

" On August 14, 1920, the state legislature proposed a constitutional amendment to create Long County from Liberty County, one of the original eight Georgia counties established in 1777 from the colonial parishes." (Submitted on January 6, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Long County Marker at County Courthouse
3. Long County Courthouse Cornerstone Reads