124th New York Infantry

2nd Brigade, 1st Division, 3rd Corps

Orange County's Tribute
To Her Brave Defenders.

Erected 1884 by State of New York.

2. Front of Monument
Note the diamond symbol of the Federal III Corps above the plaque. The state seal is seen in relief in the center.

1. 124th New York Infantry. Service history of the Regiment, nicknamed the "Orange Blossoms". (Submitted on January 6, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The 124th New York Monument | Monuments Monday in Gettysburg (YouTube, 4 min.). On this edition of Monuments Monday in Gettysburg, ACHS Historian Tim Smith talks about the 124th New York Monument and the unit's involvement in the battle. (Submitted on August 6, 2023.)

3. Back of Monument
4. Right Side of Monument
5. Left Side of Monument
6. Close Up of the Ellis Statue
7. Colonel Augustus Van Horne Ellis
A portrait of Colonel Ellis. Clearly the sculptor consulted this photograph when creating the statue. Ellis led an interesting life, and before the war was even "Commander of the Hawaiian Navy" (which had no ships!). After his death he was posthumously brevetted to Brigadier General.
(from the US Army Military History Institute Collection, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania.)
8. View of the Monument from the Road
The monument stands roughly in the center of the line occupied by the regiment at the start of the fighting for the Devil's Den.
9. Triangle Field
Across the Avenue from the monument is Triangle Field. When the 1st Texas advanced against the Devil's Den, they were funneled up the slope of Houck's Ridge here, and were somewhat disorganized, but threatened Smith's Battery of Parrott Rifles. Twice Major James Cromwell requested permission to charge the Texas, only to be denied by Colonel Ellis. On the third request, Ellis consented and the regiment charged across the stone wall into the field. While the charge saved the guns, at least for a while, Col. Ellis, Major Cromwell, and many others were killed in the assault.