Maskell in Dixon County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Great Missouri River

Inscription. The Missouri, the continent's longest river, figures prominently in the unfolding of America's saga. Flowing nearby in its 2,341-mile course from the Rocky Mountains to the Mississippi, the Big Muddy is not only loaded with sediment but steeped in stories about American Indians, Lewis and Clark, fur traders and steamboat captains.

The Missouri River's role in the settlement of the Great Plains is celebrated in two free-flowing portions that Congress set aside at Missouri National Recreational River. Unlike the dammed and channelized sections, these river segments provide opportunities to pursue outdoor activities within one of America's great historic settings.

away in South Dakota); Vermillion (approx. 4.2 miles away in South Dakota); Lewis and Clark / Vermillion (approx. 4.2 miles away in South Dakota); Welcome to Cotton Park (approx. 4.2 miles away in South Dakota); Old Vermillion (approx. 4.3 miles away in South Dakota); Grand Lodge Constitution Site (approx. 4.3 miles away in South Dakota); Site of the First Permanent School House in Dakota Territory (approx. 4.3 miles away in South Dakota).

Right side of marker.
This view of the Mulberry Bend Overlook, from just up the trail, includes the Great Missouri River Marker and others. This is the only wild stretch of the Missouri River below the great dams of South Dakota.
4. Missouri River as seen from near marker.