Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

26th Pennsylvania Emergency Infantry

176 officers and men
The first Union regiment to engage the Confederates
at Gettysburg and delaying their advance one day

(Right Side):
Reached Gettysburg June 25 in advance of the Army of the Potomac on the morning of June 26. Marched out the Chambersburg Pike and met the rebel column at Marsh Creek and forced by overwhelming numbers to withdraw. In the afternoon on the Hunterstown Road had a severe engagement with the Rebel cavalry inflicting upon them some loss. Reached Harrisburg June 28 having marched sixty consecutive hours and skirmished with the enemy. June 30 advanced from Harrisburg after the Rebels in retreat.

Erected 1892 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

1. 26th Pennsylvania Emergency Infantry Regiment. Address given at the dedication of the main monument in Gettysburg to the Regiment in 1892. Provides a narrative of the actions the Emergency infantry participated in, leading up to the battle of Gettysburg. (Submitted on January 9, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Muster of the 26th Militia Regiment in 1863. (Submitted on January 9, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Left Side Plaque
3. Right Side Plaque