Jones's Brigade

Stuart's Cavalry Division

Army of Northern Virginia
Jones's Brigade

6th. 7th. 11th. 12th. Cavalry Regiments
and 35th. Virginia Cavalry Battalion

July 1 The 12th Regiment was detached and remained on the south side of Potomac River. White's 35th Virginia Battalion was also detached. The remaining regiments crossed the Potomac at Williamsport Md.

July 2 Marched from near Greencastle Pa. to Chambersburg Pa.

July 3 The Brigade marched from Chambersburg Pa. via Cashtown to Fairfield Pa. Met the 6th U.S. Cavalry about two miles from Fairfield. The 7th Virginia charged in the advance and was repulsed. The 6th Virginia in support charged and forced the Union Regiment to retire with heavy loss.
The Brigade encamped at Fairfield for the night.

July 4 The Brigade held the Mountain Passes and picketted the left flank of the Army.

Casualties Killed 11 wounded 30 missing 6. Total 47.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. 35th Virginia Battalion
The tablet text is somewhat confusing as to the location and role of the 35th Virginia Cavalry Battalion. The battalion, under Colonel. Elijah V. White was actually attached to Ewell's Corps to perform cavalry scouting duties. The 35th saw action around Gettysburg first on June 27th, fighting the Emergency Militia. On July 1, detachments of the 35th operated
in front of Ewell's Corps advancing on Gettysburg (again) from the north. It has been said that General Robert E. Lee had "no cavalry" at the first day of Gettysburg. Technically this is not true, as White's battalion was on the field and had been used to scout Adams and York county for nearly a week prior to the battle.
    — Submitted January 10, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Confederate Cavalry Tablets on Reynolds Avenue
The three tablets at the south end of Reynolds Avenue detail the activities of portions of Stuart's Cavalry Division which were either not present on the battlefield or not heavily engaged.
4. Jones's Brigade Marker (Left)