Herndon in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Herndon Station

Inscription.
Herndon grew up around this railroad station. The town received its name in 1858 when the Alexandria, Loudoun & Hampshire Railroad (later the W&OD) arrived and a post office was established in the newly built station.

Herndon quickly became the commercial center for a booming dairy industry in the surrounding countryside. Mills, farm suppliers, and retail shops were established near the railroad depot. As businesses expanded, so did the population.

Local resident Madeleine Sharp described how Herndon life in the 1940s revolved around trains: There was a 6:30 a.m. train for business people. There was a 10:00 a.m. shoppers special (time enough for lunch at Woodies and a look around the shops) and there was a 6:30 p.m. theatre train … A wave of the arm at the stop, or the sight of a frantic figure running across the lawn was all that was needed to stop the train and receive a welcoming nod from the engineer.

Erected by Washington and Old Dominion Railroad Regional Park and The Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

1. The Washington and Old Dominion Railroad. Book by Ames Williams available on Amazon.com (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

2. Rails to the Blue Ridge: The Washington and Old Dominion Railroad, 1847 - 1968. Book by Herbert Harwood available on Amazon.com (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

2. Herndon Station With the Three Markers in the Foreground
Pavement is the 45-mile long Washington and Old Dominion Trail, which is on the former right of way of the Alexandria, Loudoun and Hampshire Railroad from Alexandria to Purcellville. Station Street is between the markers and the station.
3. The Station
4. The Station